Privacy Policy

Catalytic is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of its investors personal information. Catalytic has adopted a Privacy Policy, which outlines how Catalytic deals with personal information. In handling your information, we are also bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 in Singapore.

While reasonable steps are taken to protect all the personal information in our possession, we cannot guarantee the security of information sent to us over email or the internet.

Eligible Data Breach

The Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2020 includes a duty to conduct assessment of data breach. Under this law, Catalytic must notify the Info-communications Media Development Authority and affected individuals of any notifiable data breach as soon as practical.

Collecting Information

We collect information from you to enable us to provide our services (for example, proof of identity, materials to comply with Anti-Money Laundering legislation or to provide you with promotional material. This information may come from you or in a few cases from public records.  

When you visit our website, Catalytic may record your visit and may retain information for statistical purposes, including your computer system internet address, your domain name, the date and time of duration of your visit to the site, pages accessed and any documents downloaded and the type of browser you are using. This information will be used for internal purposes only and will not be provided to any third parties.

In the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency or other government agency, we may be compelled or required to allow inspection of our system server records. 

Third Parties 

If the ownership of our business changes in any way, we reserve the right (to the extent permissible by law) to transfer our data bases, including any personal and non-personal information. This information may be provided on a confidential basis both in anticipation of a change of ownership and after any change of ownership. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that privacy policies will continue to apply.​